Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroid. Trying to concieve. Had spotting on and off. Chances of pregnancy?

i am 27 yrs dr,a hypothyroid taking thyronorm 75 mcg. was with very high prolactin ,am under bcrip for 2 months.trying to conceive for 2.5 years.this month i had spotting on and pregnancy with serum beta hcg . about to start ovral g for 20 days.can i conceive dr?what are my chances next cycle after stopping ovral g?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Endocrinologist 's  Response
dear ma'm, hi! you are hypothyroid and with high prolactin on thyroxine and bromocriptine. what are your present values of TSH and FT4? what is the prolactin now? if you are planning pregnancy you must not be taking ovaral G . it prevents conception. you can definitely conceive if your thyroid profile is normal and prolactin is normal. why was prolactin high? the underlying cause of hormonal imbalance must be found and treated for conception. regards!
Answered: Thu, 3 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor