Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroid. Taking thyronorm. Getting pregnant possible? History of miscarriages, child died of cerebral palsy

i take thyronorm 125 every day ( hypothyroid ) i have 1 girl (first pregnency) 11 year old. she is hyper active and after 2 times miscarriage .when i am again pregnent during 1 and half month doctor recognize thyroid after born 1 boy he had cerebral pulsy he died in 1 and half year i need a child is it possible i am very tensed my husband need a child
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Firstly, if your hypothyroidism is controlled on 125 thyronorm, then do not worry.
You need to rule out causes of previous 2 miscarriages as well as cerebral palsy in your child.
Genetic causes, uterine malformations, infections in utero, hormonal imbalances, autoimmune causes, traumatic delivery, intra uterine asphyxia - there are various causes for your earlier obstetric mishaps.
Firstly go for a detailed evaluation of yourself and your husband, so that the cause is identified and prevented next time.
Also, if it has been more than a year since you are trying to get pregnant, see a Fertility Specialist, who will assess various aspects for conception like ovulation, semen analysis, tubal patency, hormonal status etc.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor