Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroid, 50mg thyronorm, problem in pregnancy, period late, pregnancy test negative

hi iam 29 yrs old and having hypothyroid since 6 months and iam on 50mg thyronorm and my tsh level are normal. actually i had conceived in jan 2012 but pregency was not correct so i had to opt mtp. (development of fetus was not correct) now iwant to have ababy, and this month my periods were due in march 26th 2012 but till now i did not receive my periods and also i checked for pregency last week it showed what to do?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
1.hypothyroidism can lead to anovulation that is you may not produce egg during cycle.
2.anovulatory cycles are irregular, since your thyroid profile is normal i would advice you take ultrasound to rule out Polycystic ovaries.
3.before you conceive do blood sugar levels and periconceptional intake of folic acid is advisable.
4. you have to take progesterone hormones for withdrawal bleeding.
Answered: Sun, 13 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor