Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy with the newborn, on propranolol. Will it worsen ?

hy. my san have hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and is newborn(just 1 month). the doctor give us propranolol . now he is fine. he never show us like it s sick or something like this. We live in ireland, and the doctors are good. We don;t know yet if is genetic or methabolic disease. Already they took sample of skin and muscle biopsy . I feed him at breast . PLEASE could you tell me if later can this disease will be worst, or if you know another cases? Doctors discover first a murmur at my boy.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Alexandra , my advice to you would be to trust your doctor as I believe they are taking the correct decision by advocating a beta blocker for your child because his/her heart rate needs to be controlled well or else there might be complications. Also sometimes I have seen cases of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy resolving in a new born and they carry on to lead a normal life. I wish your new born will do the same. However as a parent I would ask you to get your newborn checked as per your ddoctor's request as follow-up is very important in these cases. Hope you are satisfied with my answer. Take care
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor