Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Hyperthyroidism, taking Carbimazole and propranolol. Is it okay to take radio-iodine therapy?

Doctor, I m 44 male. I ve been suffering from hyperthyroidism for the last 3 years and have been under treatment of an endocrinologist , taking medications carbimazole 5mg (20 mg at present once in the morning), propranolol 40mg (thrice daily). My doctor has been adjusting the doses depending on the TSH, FT3 and FT4 levels at an interval of 1 to 2 months. I have gained weight since taking the medications. But even though I m under treatment still my TSH FT3 and FT4 levels don t seem to stay at normal level all the time. My doctor is thinking of giving me radio- iodine therapy in the near future. My questions are is the line of treatment okay and would the radio-iodine therapy could have ill effects on me as I have recently married and thinking of having a child. Your advise in this regard will be highly appreciated. Regards, John, Dhaka, Bangladesh.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  379
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

I can understand your concerns. Let me assure you that it is a safe and effective option.

In a case of hyperthyroidism which is not adequately controlled with medication the appropriate treatment is radio-iodine.

I am a practicing nuclear medicine consultant. Radio-iodine is perfectly safe and effective treatment in hyperthyroidism. The dose that is prescribed for treatment of hyperthyroidism does not have any effect on reproductive function. But it is better to post-pone planning the pregnancy for 6 months -1year incase you need a second dose of iodine.

You can go home after taking radio-iodine. Maintain distance of 1 meter and sleep separately for atleast 3 days so as to not give un-necessary radiation to other members of family. After that you can be as usual. It does not effect your sexual life as well.

You may have mild neck pain after giving the dose and this is only temporary.

There are good chances that your problem might be cured with a single dose. So do not worry and please go ahead with the treatment.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor