Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Hyperthyroidism. Done Ultrasound. Detected renal calculus. Is it dangerous?

hai I M Ms Mages, from Malaysia, recently My doctor Detect left renal calculus by ultrasound scan of abdomen, and he suggest me to do IVP test, i Would like to know what is IVP test, and is it dangerous while i m also a hypothyroid patient since 10 years old and now im 32 years old single lady.and i also would like to know how dangerous is this renal calculus if i never do this IVP test and just eating herbal medicines , pls doctor i m waiting for your kind reply
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HELLO
welcome to HCM .
as per the details u have submitted you are having RENAL CALCULUS. u have gone through the ULTRASOUND BUT U DIDINT MENTION THE SIZE OF THE KIDNEY STONE AND LOCATION OF IT..BOTH OF THEM IS IMPORTANAT TO DECIDE THE medical or surgical therapy..
okay coming to the point IVP means --INTRA VENOUS PYELOGRAPHY , in this procedure u will be injected a radio contrast dye into your hand vein and later after some time you will be taken into x-ray room and will be taken serial x-rays..this is known as IVP..this is a simple procedure..done normally at urology clinics
USES OF IVP:-
1. TO KNOW THE SIZE OF THE STONES AND LOCATION OF THE STONE
2. TO KNOW THE ANATOMICAL ABNORMALITIES OF THE STONE
3. TO KNOW THE FUNCTIONING OF KIDNEYS
SO THIS IS A VERY SIMPLE PROCEDURE AND NOTHING TO BE PANIC ...

I HOPE , I HAVE CLEARED UR DOUBT.....
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor