Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Hypertensive, high serum uric acid, old age, unstable angina, with temporary pace maker, bilateral carotid stenting. Prognosis after CABG?

If a pt is diagnosed with triple vessel disease nd suggests for coronary artry bypass grafting .so Wht will be the risk facotrs or prognosis aftr cabg if the pt is as following.1known Hypertensive2.high s.uric acid.3age of70yrs.5.female sex.6.obesity.7. unstable angina .8suffered from non st elevation MI.9.cured after treatment of complete heart block with temporary pace maker.10.bilateral carotid stunting for blokage.11.history of depressed life pattern.please give ur opinion about the managment,surgery,risk factors,prognosis after cabg.thanks lot.
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Patient has multiple problems Coronary artery disease ,hypertension,Obesity,high Uric acid,a non ST elevation MI,Complete heart block with Temporary pace maker with old Stenting in carotids once patient has Triple vessel disease and unstable angina most suitable revascularization procedure would be a Coronary artery by pass surgery but risk and benefit must be disscussed with cardiologist and Cardiothoracic surgeon.If patient is unwilling for surgery and there is no angina with optimal medical therapy. As she may have limited activity.Although now adays in good hands and at good centre risks are very low.But she may need a permanent Pace maker implantation. Be positive every thing will be allright.
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor