Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Hypertensive, had minor stroke, negative for bleeding. Can I travel?

Hi, I am 35y/o male, approx. 175 pounds, long history of Hypertension ...... This morning I believe I had a mini stroke and admitted myself to the Hospital..... They confirmed that it was indeed a minor stroke and CT scans showed negative for any bleeding . I am in Nairobi, Kenya and need to travel to Canada. My flight will take off approximately 36 hours after when it occurred. I have to leave to be with my wife and one year old daughter. I do not want to stay here, as I know no one and I want go home. I am generally feeling ok now with little pain in my left arm . I am planning to go straight to the hospital after I land. I am travelling business class so the flight should be comfortable...
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted that you had a minor stroke this morning and your CT scan is normal.

I wish to mention that after a major stroke, we don't advise long flights within the next one to two weeks. But after a minor stroke, from which you seem to have recovered well, exception can be made.

So, you can take the flight home to be with your family. However, please take the following precautions while traveling:

1. Maintain adequate hydration- so, take plenty of fluids, including juices.

2. Keep moving your legs while sitting, and walk inside the aircraft to prevent any clotting of blood in leg veins.

3. Take all your medicines, including aspirin and BP medicines.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor