Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Hypertension, taking antibiotic. Done kidney biopsy. Low cost treatment?

I am Bangladeshi marrid femail & 40 years old and Wt. 95 kg.3 children.I am suffering from Hypertention-(160 by110) Albumin & RBC in urin +++ On 1st time urin exam & Createnin-1.00 before 5 month.then I consult one nephrologist Dr.Prescribe one antibiotic ,Anti Hypertensive & anti cholestoral drug and advise early Kidney biopsy .then consult another Professor of nephrologist.other Verious Blood and urin exam then he advise continue the same drug and control Wt. 75kg.after two month if Blood&Urin exam report is same then biopsy must.Now Wt.84kg.Last 06.09.12 Urin exam report is ACR- 5.1,Albumin(+)&RBC 2-4/HPF. BP .(150 By 100).Please advise low expensive better treatment.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Your BP is not well controlled till now.
you MUST be followed up by NEPHROLOGIST (Kidney Specialist) only
You should not take risk aiming for less expense - if the cost is the consideration, look out for Government or Charity institutions - there are many in India and Bangladesh and they are doing good work indeed. You will have to search out.
All the best
Good luck

Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

Thanks for writing us..

Your hypertension may be secondary to glomerulonephritis( kidney disease) which is treated by specific
drugs and sometimes on treatment B.P returns to normal also.

Therefore i think you should undergo Kidney biopsy, control your B.P to less than 130/80 by ACE inhibitor/ ARBs( kidney protective).

Reduce your weight to maintain BMI around 22-24, continue anti cholesterol to maintain LDL
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor