Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Hypertension, taking amlopres-at, ecospring 150 and strovas 10, affecting liver, alcohol addicted

hi i m 42 years old, recently i was diagnosed with hypertension (160/110). My doctor prescribed amlopres-at, ecospring 150 and strovas 10 to be taken daily. My question is how long should I take strovas, because the side effects of strovas include damaging of liver . What tests should I undergo before stopping strovas. (Also I consume alcohol regularly). Pls. advice.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there.

Storvas is a drug which helps reduce cholesterol like LDL. In those with high cholesterol this drug is very useful in excreting the excess cholesterol in the stool.

Storvas needs to be taken till your cholesterol levels are normal again. Kindly test for your blood Total cholesterol and LDL cholesterol after a month of therapy.

Drinking alcohol increases the chance for build up of bad cholesterol like LDL in the body and blood vessels to the heart and can increase the chance for heart attack. Kindly limit alcohol intake or stop drinking alcohol altogether.

Storvas associated liver damage is uncommon, but it is only metabolized by Liver. If you have itching, jaundice, abdominal pain or smelly stools, kindly consult your Doctor.

Eat a balanced diet. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Drink 1-2 litres of water daily. Avoid spicy, junk food, oily and fatty food. Avoid smoking or drinking alcohol. Do daily brisk walking exercise for 40 minutes a day to promote fitness and reduce cholesterol.

Wishing good health.


Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor