Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Hypertension, swelling in ankles, ovarian mass. What is cause and possible cure?

Hi there. Wondering if you could give some suggestions for my sister. She is 34 yr old with 7 children. Never any health issues in past with exception of hypertension with the first pregnancy. At the beginning of March she started to notice swelling of ankles and feet. Got progressively worse to include hands face ( eyes are sometimes half swollen shut ) abdomen and hips. Bloodwork - Thyroid low and Albumin 18. Liver Function normal. She was referred to endocrinologist diagnosed Hashimotos. Swelling did not resolve after starting thyroid med. and hctz. doctor ordered ultrasound. Showed ovarian mass. She just had ct scan which ruled out mass. Stated three times in report that ovaries are unremarkable, ruled out mass. All other organs also normal and unremarkable She still has major edema. I went with her to hosp emerge and she has low albumin (18) but all the other standard tests came back normal. Voiding small amounts of concentrated urine. Protein in urine is 3+. Ascitic Fluid was clear pale. She has gained 25lbs of fluid.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M.Forum.
Liver function tests are normal including major tests .
Normal amount of albumin is 35-55 gm/ L.
In your sister it is 18 gm/liter.
Protein is also passing in the urine as shown +++ ( this is also a type of albumin).
Now main cause of generalized edema is HYPOPROTENAEMIA ( HYPOALBUMINAEMIA ) .
Mal-absorption is one most prominent cause.
As you mentioned that she was a patient of hypertension , so diagnosis is somewhat clear that may be,
Chronic renal failure,
anemia ,
So consult a physician and get his opinion along urologist .
Hope I have answered your question.
If further any question I will help.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor