Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Hypertension, ischemia, going for surgery with IV sedation, EKG showed sinus rhythm and possible LVH. Curable?

EKG today detected: sinus rhythm; possible LVH; age-corrected Sokolow index (SV1+RV5 or V6) =3.7mV; age-corrected vectorial R in extremity leads = 2.4mV; slight high-lateral & lateral repolarization disturbance secondary to LVH; consider also ischemia; small negative T in l aVL V5 V6 with flat or low negative T in V4; Borderline EKG. I am a 69 yr old woman with hypertension scheduled for minor surgery tomorrow with IV sedation. Is this a problem, either for surgery or long-term?
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi ,

LVH in EKG is a usual finding in Hypertensive people. If your EKG does not show any recent ischemic insult. The computer soft ware has labelled your EKG as "borderline". Doctor doing your pre operative checkup will ask you all the relevant questions and examine you before giving you cardiac clearance; which I am afraid can not be given on basis of an internet questions, for there are legal issues involved.

Best wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Mon, 21 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor