Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Hypertension, hypothyroidism and weight gain. Pain in the breast and abdomen. Mild ductasia detected. Cancer?

Sir, Good Morning, My wife aged about 42 years, suffering with thyroid and taking thyronorm 75 mg. Daily for the last ½ year, now she is weighing 73 kgs. B.P. is 130/85. We have three children, last son born during the year 1996, soon after delivery she underwent family planning surgery. At present she is suffering with pain in breast and abdomen , the doctor suggested for scan for abdomen and breast, after scanning the pathologist reported that, she has mild ductasia and hyper trophied, cervic with cervicities. After seeing report, the doctor advised to take one tablet MECGLA Tablet and Candid-B Vaginal Tab for one month daily. I suspect that, is there in problem in breast pain, whether it is breast cancer . Please suggest me, how I have to proceed ?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
Dear Abdul gaffoor,
Please let me know the detail pf pain in the breast. Is the pain constant or it is intermitant or it happens around menstruation. is the pain in both the breasts or it is only one one side. Is there any swelling in the breast or any lump is felt. Is the breast tender. All these questions have relevence. in most of the ladies it may be a normal phenomenon the condition termed as fibroadenosis which does not need any active management but a symtomatic management as your doctor will advise you.
Dr. Ticku jawahar
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor