Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Hypertension, heavy feeling in chest. Taking labetalol. Need to ask a doctor for cure?

I just had a baby on 1/29 and was high risk for hypertension .. afterwards my bp went to 172/118 and was put on 400 mg labetalol twice a day... about a week ago I started getting these feeling in my chest like someone is stepping on my chest and I can t breath usually last a minute or two then stops but it happen periodically
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

"Feeling someone stepping on chest" is very highly suggestive of Coronary Artery Disease...
Your age and gender do not favour it - but congenital anomalies may...
Hypertension goes with it....
Such conflicts can only be resolved by further investigations....

EKG / HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring) / ECHOcardiogram / TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) / LABORATORY work-up – may all be necessary for further assessment and assistance.
Especially so, in view of the young age...


Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Hemant Kumar's  Response
i think your blood pressure is not controlled, as your bp increases , it cause strain on heart which leads to heavy feeling on chest.
please check blood pressure specially at time of symptoms
you have to increase medicines
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor