Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Hypertension, diabetes, bed-ridden, have watery stools. How many Ridol tablets can be taken in a day?

ma moms passin liquid stools since yesterday....shes on warfarin .. insulin dependent hypertensiv fr 15 yrs nw....almsot bed ridden nw....hw many ridol tablets cn i gv her in a all d past 3 yrs her stool haas always been very rigid n comes out only wid help
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

You should not exceed 16 tablets of loperamide a day; nevertheless, I am concerned about the prior history of severe constipation, and these watery stools may be liquid stool that comes around hard stool; I would encourage for her to be seen by a provider who can perform an abdominal and rectal exam to make sure there is no obstruction.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Fri, 23 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor