Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Hypertension, SGOT, SGPT increased. Prescribed ursodeoxycholic acid and silymarin. Routine LFT test. Suggestion?

I have gone for routine LFT test while taking treatment fotr Hypertension where i found my SGOT/SGPT reading are(40.6/78.9),my ultrasound report is ok and i have no problem with my liver but i consult a doctor who prescribed me URSODEOXYCHOLIC ACID and SILYMARIN tablet three time daily after breakfast lunch& dinner..Pls guide whether i am taking correct medicines as my ultrasound report is OK.and My BP is 140/90 & TAKING MEDICINE FOR B.P TELMISARTIN 40MG WITH CLINDPINE 10 MG.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  287
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
After going through your history and you are hypertension and taking Telmisartan and Cilnidipine and keep your blood pressure to level 130/80 mm of hg.
Your Liver function detected mild rise in enzymes which occurs due to virus,drugs,alcohol and fatty liver and treatment depends on cause.
If you take alcohol please stop and if there is anything like drugs which can damage liver.
You can continue treatment by your physician and repeat the test after 2 weeks.
Please take healthy diet and regular physical exercise and take care of your blood pressure. Once your liver enzymes are normal stop the above medicines with consultation of Physician.
Please take care
Good Luck
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Tue, 14 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor