Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Hypersensitiveness, fatty liver. Concor, Bisoprolol and atenolol. Suggest?

My query is regarding the solubility of Concor (Bisoprolol) and its effect on hypertensive patients with Fatty Liver. The Concor is only lipid soluble where as Atenolol is water soluble. Therefore the Concor exerts its negative effects on the patients with fatty liver. So in this situation my preferred choice will be Atenolol because of its water solubility also there are studies about the contraindication of Concor in fatty liver.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hi
Pharmacodynamics/Kinetics
Onset of action: 1-2 hours

Absorption: Rapid and almost complete

Distribution: Widely; highest concentrations in heart, liver, lungs, and saliva; crosses blood-brain barrier

Protein binding: ~30%

Metabolism: Extensively hepatic; significant first-pass effect (~20%)

Bioavailability: ~80%

Half-life elimination: Normal renal function: 9-12 hours; Clcr

Time to peak: 2-4 hours

Excretion: Urine (50% as unchanged drug, remainder as inactive metabolites); feces (
BISOPROLOL CAN BE GIVEN IN FIBROTIC LIVER WITH LOW DOES.....IN FATTY LIVER ALSO IT CAN BE GIVEN WITHOUT LIVER FUNCTION TEST DERRANGED......EVEN IF LFT ARE DERRANGED CAN BE GIVEN IN LOW DOSE....ITS WATER SOLUBLE
TAKE CARE
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor