Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Hypermobility, costochondritis. On painkillers. Treatment for symptoms?

I have hypermobility which stops me doing certain activities, my advice from GP was to build up muscles but then I was diagnosed with costcocindritis which is really bad pain, the GP advised me not to do an strenuous activities which ruled out me strengthig my muscles. It s just a vicious circle. I get told to take painkillers but I want to do something about my conditions not take medicine when it s sore otherwise Nothings Goung to improve What can I do?
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
This is an innune related problem with genetic predisposition. Symptomatic treatment is done with pain killers and hot fomentation.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 16 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor