Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Hyper thyroidism, on carbimazole 5 mg. Will it improve my fertility ?

hi dr sheh I am 25 yeas old lady I have hyper thyrodism I am on carbimazole 5 mg dialy my dr told me that it is better to take the radioactive iodine as it will be the best medicine and it is better for my life as if I got married and plan to be pregnent and for my fertility is this true or shall I keep taking this carbimazole?
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi, this is Dr. Srividhya . Regarding your question about planning for conception, I would suggest you to meet your endocrinologist for better control of your hyperthyroidism before pregnancy. If your doctor advises you radioactive iodine then delay conception of atleast for 6 months. You need to understand that hyperthyroidism if not controlled before pregnancy is harmful for you and also your baby. It may by itself be the cause for infertility. Do not discontinue your medication while you are trying for pregnancy (once your hormone levels are well controlled ), as these medications are safe in pregnancy.But once you are pregnant meet your endocrinologist to modify your drug and its dosage.
Severe and untreated hyperthyroidism is associated with menstrual irregularities and infertility(inhibition of ovulation). Those who do become pregnant have a significant increased rate of miscarriage, intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR), premature labour and also higher risk of fetal mortality. For women with mild hyperthyroidism and those with good control by anti-thyroid drugs, the maternal and foetal outcomes are usually good and are unaffected by the disease.
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor