Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Husband talking to somebody nonexistend, nobody goes near him, does not eat or sleep well. Suggestions?

Hi, for last 1 mnth my husband has started talking alone and behaves as if he is talking to someone, whom we cant see. As per him, that thing(whom he talks to) can be dangerous and thus, none of the family member should go close to him or in the room, where he sits or sleeps. He doesnot eat properly nor he sleeps well. Please help, as I am completely worried about him. Regards, Swati
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Your husband seems to be suffering from a psychiatric disorder, probably, paranoid schizophrenia. He seems to be having false, fixed beliefs (called delusions) and hearing non-existent voices (called hallucinations), which are characteristic symptoms of this psychiatric disorder.

I would strongly advise you to take him to a psychiatrist as early as possible for a detailed psychological assessment and further treatment. Thre are effective medication called 'anti-psychotics' which can control these symptoms. Also, please keep him under close observation, since these psychotic symptoms can sometimes cause a risk of harm to himself or to others.

Best wishes,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi Ms Swati
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Is he using illicit 'drugs'?
If not, this is hallucination. He needs PSYCHIATRIC consultation.
Rarely, a brain tumour in the frontal lobe could cause similar symptoms.
One month is too long - see the doctor as soon as possible. He may even refuse to be examined or treated. Seek help from family and friends. If in need, admit him.Chances of improvement are excellent, if treated in time.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor