Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Hurt hip, had fracture while skiing. Pain during movement. Taking Tylenol, Ibuprofen. No relief. Suggestions?

Sunday my friend had a bad fall skiing and hurt his left hip. He was evaluated at the first aid on the slope and the conclusion was contusion and/or hairline fracture . They recommended that he be taken to a hospital and get an Xray . I drove him home first and he had such difficulty putting weight on the affected (left) leg that he refused to go to the hospital and refused to let me call an ambulance. He has little or no pain while stationary but cannot move without extreme pain, even with crutches.He continues to absolutely refuse to call an ambulance. He is taking Tylenol and Ibuprofen . I put ice on it Sunday, but I do not know if I should use cold or heat now, or what else to do. Specifics: Male 70 years old, 6 feet 6 , 220 lb, no other known medical condition
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

It might be soft tissue injury, ligament injury or fracture.

Without X-ray, it is difficult to differentiate a fracture from others. I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination. You may get the X-ray of the area affected under his/her guidance.

You are already taking anti-inflammatory drug like ibuprofen to reduce pain and inflammation. Avoid putting weight and rest well.

Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor