Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Hurt hand, swelling, pain in bone. Should i get an xray at this point or is this normal healing?

I hurt my hand a week and a half ago when a tree pole saw fell from the tree and hit the top of my hand. It immediately swelled and bruised my whole top of my hand. The swelling is better now but the bone where it hit is still raised my hand aches and hurts after using all day. Is there any reason why I should get an xray at this point or is this normal healing and wait?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

X-ray of hand should be done in your case in AP/oblique view as you are symptomatic even after 10 days.
X-ray will exclude bony injury.
You can take pain killers and serratopeptidase tablets too.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor