Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Hurt from left shoulder to left hand, forearm sore due to shock on direct current panel. Treatment ?

I was shocked today while working on a direct current panel. It hurt in my left shoulder to my left hand. Now my forearm is still very sore and it has been about 6 hours. The pain hasn t gotten better even after ibuprofen . It feels almost a bad cramp . Is there any treatment a physician would prescribe other than anti inflammatories and rest? Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for your query in HealthCareMagic.

It is very unfortunate that you had injury due to electric shock. Fortunately not much damage has been done. Pain and cramp shall persist for at least 24 to 48 hours. The anti-inflammatory that you are taking should be taken at least three to four times a day with meals. Also apply cold compresses two three times a day on the left shoulder for the next 24 hours. And do not forget to take rest.

In case there is any burn injury then you need to have dressing done at the site.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor