Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Hunger like pain in stomach, no relief on eating, pain radiates to throat, excessive formation of warm saliva in mouth, hot forehead. Cause?

Hello, I am having a very dull, hunger-like pain in my stomach . I ve tried eating, although I lack an apetite, and the feeling still persists. It s been coming periodicly throughout the day, but yesterday it was all day. Yesterday there the dull feeling from my stomach and a little ways up my throat also. When the feeling comes it s painful and uncomfortable. Also there is this watering in my mouth that keeps happening. It keeps watering uncontrolably and my mout just fills with warm saliva . Im not sure if i am running a fever but my forehead is awefully hot and I have a headache . I haven t gone to the bathroom or vommited. What could this be? I am a female
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum. The symptoms that you have can be because of gastritis. It usually presents with burning pain in the area around the umbilicus ( epigastrium) and moves up to your esophagus causing you discomfort. The pain may move around in your stomach area. To keep fit you need to maintain your diet ( less oily, less spicy, avoid junk and fast food ) as well as time when you eat. Antacids can be of help to you.

Since you have headache and head feels hot, you should consult a doctor to rule out viral fever. You may need to have some investigations ( routine blood and urine - routine/culture sensitivity ) antibiotics and analgesics. Drink plenty of water, soups, juice and do not hold urine for long.

You have not mentioned about your sex life, if you are a sexually active person and have sex without protection, you should note when you had your last LMP ( last menstrual period ). Get a urine test done to rule out pregnancy. Visit a gynecologist if you have missed period.

Have a nice day, take care.
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor