Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Humming sound in the ear, pressure in the ear and eye after after being hit. Candida infection?

I was hit in the right ear with a very large kicked ball 10 years ago while supervising at a school play ground. My ear and right eye have always felt off and a bit of pressure since then. Lately I notice it more and there is a hummimg sound.. I went to an ENT and did all the test and he said everything looked fine. My Naturalpath Dr. said she though is was Candida. Any thoughts?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding humming sound in ear with feeling of pressure, as you said your this ear had got hit by big boll about 10 years back.

As you said you are being examined by an ENT doctor and on examination your ear is O.K. but there are chances of sequlae of injury. For this you should examined yourself by IMPEDANCE AUDIOMETRY. By this there any ossicular chain abnormality can be diagnosed very well.

If on Impedance audiometery you are found to be normal than you should do-

(a) Take decongestant & mucolytic.

(b) Steam inhalation.

(c) anti inflammatory.

(d) Vasodialators and caroverine.

I hope this will help you. if unfortunately you don't get relief than HEARING AID may be tried.

Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Abhishek Sharma's  Response
Post traumatic tinnitus is common thing.
But if it stays for long time then one must get done
---Pure tone audiometry(hearing tests)
---MRI Brain
hearing test can tell what is the hearing status and can it be one of the cause of tinnitus,
Candida infection is different You might be having candida infection in ear if naturalpath has examined your ears and if you have ear pain and ear discharge.
Candida is temporary thing and can not cause tinnitus for so long as other complication of candida comes very early as it infects and spreads,and doesnt stay quite in ears.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor