Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Humerus fracture. Treated with immobilization in sling. Lump in collarbone area. Is this related to fracture?

My 89 year old mom fractured her shoulder (Humerus) several years ago. The bone was not reset, just treated with immobilization in a sling. Now she has a hard lump in the front mid collarbone area and is convinced her bones have shifted. She is going for an X-ray . We are wondering if the lump could be related to the fracture?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The large lump on the collar bone could be due to a fracture of the collar bone which might have remained undetected. The X-ray of the region will help in detecting the exact cause. Benign bone lumps also need to be ruled out.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor