Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Humerous bone displaced. Undergone surgery. Cast removed. Suggest

My daughter is 4 yrs old. She just had humerous bone displaced . Got the surgery done and pins were placed.Unfortunately after one week of surgery I had to go to another doctor to take some advice regards how to handle the splint , since the main doctor was out of country. This other doctor without any reason removed the slint and put the new cast .When I visited the doctor who did the surgery was surprised that why he changed the cast. He was concerned in the beginning by looking at the x-ray but after a week was ok. Now after 6 weeks cast has been removed . Is she ok to go to preschool or I should wait few weeks to get her bone joined and stronger. The doctor said that no running , jumping , skipping for two months to avoid any risk.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM. Generally children will have a higher osteogenic potential (bone forming capacity) when compared to adults. Upper limb fractures in children unite within 4 - 6 weeks but might not have enough strength to withstand sudden strain. This is the reason why the doctor has suggested your daughter to abstain from sports. Sending you child to school is not an issue and if you are more concerned and worried about the fracture, keep her at home for few more weeks and enjoy spending time with her. Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor