Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Huge hard red nodule in the bikini line area, painful. Is it lymphoma ?

I have a 17 year old son who has a huge nodule or something in the crease where your bikini line area would be. The mass is hard as a rock with red no fluid and looks like a mound. has been causing pain. The dr took blood and said it looks like lymphoma .. he has had it for 5 weeks before he would let us see it. what do you think?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Christen,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic!
It is difficult to believe that it is lymphoma and it is further difficult to diagnose it with a simple blood test.
It can be just a keloid if the boy has tendency of hypertrophic scars and has got an injury at that site.
It would be more helpful if you could give more details and load a front and side photograph of the nodule.
I hope the advise would be helpful for you.
Answered: Sun, 7 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor