Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

How worried should I be? Diagnosed with atrial flutter atrial fibrulation and atrial tachycardia

I was diagnosed with atrial flutter atrial fibrulation and atrial tachycardia . My heart switches between the 3 continuously. My doc says I m high risk for a heart attack and she thinks I allready had a silent one. Once my son weans himself I will be going on blood thinners. My doc says she s shocked I ve lived this long with it. Should I be very scared? Also are there any natural ways to thin the blood without using drugs? I will use the drugs for the sake of being w/ my family (2 kids and hubby) as long as possible, but I m scared of the negatives that go with them. I m kinda a bleeder and bruiser as it is. Let me add that I do get a lot of answers to these questions from my doc, I would more like to know if anyone else has this and if it is truly as scary as the docs make it out to be or if they just try to get you really scared so you ll take their advice. And yes she is a cardiologist .
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  284
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
yes, you should go on the thinners, and if I were you, I would wean my son to the bottle, and go on the thinners without waiting. It is a matter of life or death here, really. You probably already know, that you are at risk for blood clot formation, which can be deadly. You could have a clot with no warning, and be dead without warning. Or, you could have clots, which cause strokes, or loss of circulation in your limbs. This is not something to mess with. Along with a blood thinner, you might want to ask your cardiologist about rate control, if she hasn't spoken to you about this. Atrial fib/flutter and tach can be at a controlled rate, or an uncontrolled, fast rate. You do not want a fast uncontrolled rate, as it can affect your blood pressure and circulation as well. There are also medical procedures that can bring the heart back to it's normal sinus rhythm, by means of drugs, shock, or surgical interventions. Ask your doc if you are a candidate for any of these types of conversions. You should be worried, about not treating the condition more than about just having it.
Answered: Sat, 19 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor