Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

How will low recto vaginal fistula affect pregnancy ?

hi...i had a Midline episiotomi during my first delivery and caused a low recto vaginal fistula ....after 2 days of my delivery i had a repair surgery .but it failed yet it made the situation much better.....doctors advised me to make another one after 3 months ....i wish this nightmare fades away.....is there any hope ? and could it affect my next pregnancies? can i deliver normally again??
Asked On : Mon, 30 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  278
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Yomna,
You have to go for another repair and surgery for fistula otherwise it will produce more problems.
Afterward there will not any problem for next pregnancy,
You can have normal delivery.
ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 30 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor