Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

How will I come to know if intake of cough syrup has harmed my sperm ?

hey sir i m 27 year old and i got married before two year and i used codein in cough syrp regularly from last 3 year but naw i am not using this. Is it harmed my sperm if it does then how to recover it.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Codein has no any effect on sperm but it will effect on your general health.
try to avoid it..
Take good healthy balanced diet,take multi vitamin with anti oxident medicines under guidance of your physician.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum
every drugs has side effect
codein should be use for limited period only
but as you might have taken in small amount ,it will have no major side effect
as far as semen is concern ,i dont think it will damage it
but better to semen analysis
if there is any damage ,it will recover once you stop it
dont take it from today
I hope I have answered your question
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor