Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

How to use Ovral G as birth control ?

Hi. I my period was supposed to start during the first week of June. There's always a 2-3 day variation when it comes to my period, so more or less regular. Have been travelling for the past two weeks with irregular eating, sleep and exercise and also lots of stress. I want to delay my period to after June 6. I started taking Ovral G. Took one pill this morning. How effective will this be? Also, need to know how to use Ovral G as birth control.
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  638
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,thanks for query.Ovaral G will not help in delay your periods.For birth control you need to take one tablets at bed time for 21 days ,starting from 5th day of cycle.Then take brake for 7 days and then start new pack.Please take tablets at same time,and do not miss the tablets,again during the first month,the effectiveness is not 100%,so please be careful.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Fri, 9 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor