Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

How to stop the itch in DVT ?

Im 43,have dvt but normally fit and healthy. No bp / weight issues, do lots of walking. I had varicose vein stripped 6 days ago. leg very buised (expected) but has become incredibly itchy, like nettle stings from top to bottom. ive also got a small red, sore , warm patch on thigh - close to but not within bruised areas. saw gp today. he said all ok and try frozen peas on warm lump. the itching is driving me to distraction. ive still got the compression stocking on. have taken hay fever tabs which seem to have helped a bit.
Asked On : Fri, 3 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  404
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
hi welcome to healthcaremagic
itching would come down gradually..continue using compression stockings..venous circulation will take some time to not worry u ll be fine in some days..the itch is because of the haemoglobin pigments accumulated in the skin..
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor