Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

How to stop milk formation in breast ?

My wife is 5 weeks pregnant and she is still having the milk formation, doctor has given her blong tab for 5 days in 2-2-2 dosage for 5 days.How will it help in stopping the breast milk which has not stopped since 2 yrs and 9 months (from the day my first child was born).Please advice..................Thanks Sharique
Asked On : Thu, 25 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  331
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Pyridoxine is vitamin tablet. It is given to prevent vitamin deficiency since breast milk will not have enough amount for the child. Is the child still breast feeding. There could be a problem which is why breast milk still is there. She needs to express and collect the milk to prevent breast infection. Her Doctor needs to do a workup to find the cause and treat adequately.
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thanks Dr,but she stopped breast feeding the child one year ago
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor