Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

How to remove stitch mark on the head?

hi doc, My husband is 28yrs old and he got a hair transplant done 3 years back, that left a huge U mark on the head , now he wants to completely tonsure his head but doesnt like the stitches mark to show. Is there any way we can get rid of the mark? What are the options we have? Thanks in advance
Asked On : Sun, 27 Feb 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  698
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello Anonymous!

By your description it appears that your husband underwent a strip procedure which has left a 'smiley' mark on the back of his head. First of all you should be very clear that no technique is currently available in the world that can make the mark disappear. Having said that, I must also tell you that this scar can be made much less noticeable even when your husband keeps short hair.

The most useful technique in this regard is FUE or body hair implantation in the scar itself. This way non hair bearing scar can be converted to hair bearing scar which is much less noticeable. The second technique would be scar revision and trichophytic closure which should be planned if the scar is very wide. Third would be scalp micro pigmentation in which small hair shaped tattoos are made on the scar to mix it with tonsured scalp.

You can take help of your hair transplant surgeon in this regard. Feel free to ask further about these options.
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Swaroop H S's  Response
hello ,
transplant suture marks ll b difficult to remove completely , but for sure u can reduce t though , u can visit a deramtologist ,thy ll guide u further.
Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist Dr. Prof Sukdev Nayak's  Response
You can apply pure coconut oil daily, massage properly. The scalp needs good blood supply. Oxyfgen reaches the hair root Pranayam is one way to improve the oxyfen supply to all the cells of our body. You may tell your husband to perform ANULLOM BILOM daily for 15 minutes first thing in the norning after daily toilet rituals. But stress must be avoided, no tea coffee, alcohol, extra sugar or salt etc
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
It is a very difficult scar to hide.... If it is a stretched scar, you can get it narrowed but it cannot be totally 'wished' away...
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
ya your husband can get rid off that mark,consult a dermatologist near to you,
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor