Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

How to remove acne scars?

Hi, I have scars on my face due to acne . I am planing to under go dermaroller treatment, so just wanted to know whether it is safe and effective for scars.
Asked On : Wed, 2 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1627
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, you can safely undergo dermaroller treatment if you do not have keloidal tendencies and the procedure is done by an expert. I have given very good results for acne scare with dermarollers in many patients. I can assure you that it is one of the most effective treatments if done properly.
Answered: Thu, 3 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Well there are limited side effects of dermaroller,but you should approach an expert in this field.Moreover scars of acne can be reduced with time when you put on your weight.
You can take ledum pal 30 4 tabs 3 times in day for 15 days,which will help in removing the black discolouration and slightly reduce the scars of acne

Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,
Derma roller is safe treatment for acne scars...but it requires multiple sessions for the result and take time to show the results.Other option for you would be laser like fractional laser which is better that derma roller.Erbium yag laser is another option which can safely give you better results and only one session is required..but it is more difficult to find this laser in the market because of its high cost.
take care,
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor