Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

How to relieve pain in right quadrant? Murphy sign positive. Polyps found in ultrasound

I have recently had moderate to severe upper right quadrant pain, nausea ,and shocking belching . Murphy s sign is positive but on ultrasound no gallstones or inflammation , but it was found that I have 5 polyps the biggest only 4mm, I m told that this is nothing to worry about. Could you please give advice regarding my pain. It feels like I ve been punched in the ribs, under my right shoulder blade is quite painful also. It is the strangest pain I ve ever had. Please help or advise.
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
You had biliary pain due to gall-bladder polyps. If it would be due to gall-stones, laparoscopic surgery will be first choice of treatment, but its due to polyp and its size is too small so you may wait and continue to get pain killer. If your symptoms recurs repeatedly, then give thought for surgery.
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Shekappa C M's  Response
hello dear
your symptoms are related to your gallbladder polyps. since polyps are small you may be put on pain killer and regular ultrsound abdominal examination. if pain persists it is better to undergo laparoscopic cholecystectomy ( its a type of KEY HOLE surgery to remove gall bladder).mean while make sure that you are not diabetic. because gallbladder polyps are common among diabetics.
take care
Answered: Mon, 9 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 
