Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

How to prevent a miscarriage after undergoing an abortion ?, i was pregnant and had to discontinue pregnancy at 15th week , as i was bleeding heavily since 4th week onwards.when consulted doctor at every problem, he said the baby was fine and uterus bag was closed when scanned done. i bleeded heavily with big black clots and so was asked for complete bed rest. but water bag burst then and had to discontinue ... after the abortion process placenta was sent to lab for further test..the results says placental with marginal hematoma and morphologic changes suggestive of post abortion chnges and acute extraplacental membranitis.... pplease let me know how do i take care and when conceived again??
Asked On : Tue, 3 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

In next pregnancy upto 12weeks dont do any hard work, take rest, avoid much exercise and traveling.. also get your thyroid test done, rule out vaginal and urinay tract infections..
Answered: Tue, 3 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor