Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

How to increase the size of endometrium to get pregnant ?

aftr 4 years of marriage i got pregnant and am blessed with a baby boy. now he is 4 yrs old and i have not conceived yet. so i visited a doctor to find out if there is any health problem. my menst cycle startd june7 2011, Dr suggested to get scanned, i got abdomen scand on 13june2011 in which the report came out normal however the endometrial cavity is empty, endometrial echo measured 6-7mm right ovary 37x19mm left ovary 36x19mm Uterus:retroverted, measures about 74x47x39mm with normal myometrial echo texture. r there chances of getng pregnant age 35, ht 5 ft 1 inch, wt 52 i heard if endometrial cavity is empty chances of conceiving will lessen pls i request ur advice regdng this endometrial thickness and conceving
Asked On : Tue, 14 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1431
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,    I feel you have some misunderstanding about the scan.the scan after the menstrual flow. the process of endometrial formation for the next period had just started. so the thikness found has to be lesser. If you have good ovulation, the thickness will grow automaticaally. &also there is no baby in the uterus so the mention of an empty endometrial cavity -in scan report.    Please get your follicular study done(sonographically) From 15th June onwards,it will guide for further treatment plan.AFter ovulation you have sex within 24 hrs.If your dr thinks ,he will add sp. harmone in your treatment.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor