Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

How to heal meth scars ?

i have been clean from meth for about a month now and working really hard at it but im seeming to want it more and more because i get so depressed over how i have scarred my body my legs and arms chest but my legs are so badly scarred i dont want to look at them in the shower can someone please tell me besides surgery is there anything i can do the help these scars please
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1346
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
May be you are Venepuncture Scars of Methamphetamine Abuse. Kindly get yourself examined by a Dermatologist as you require thorough evaluation. Scar formation is the body's way of healing following injury. With time, many scars that are firm may soften and fade. They are known as hypertrophic scars. Treatment options range from allowing more time for a scar to heal, applying pressure to the scar, massage, injection or excision, the other treatment options include sclerotherapy and LASER. You can use a Sunscreen with a SPF of 15 To minimize the visibility of scar and for its protection. Stop Abusing Meth, you can always get the Help of a Counselor. Avoid sun tanning, drink eight glasses of water a day, sleep for 8 hours daily, eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. avoid stress and caffeine intake and Practice relaxation techniques like yoga and meditation.

Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor