Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

How to get rid of scare about AIDS ?

Hi I had a oral sex in the month of December 2010. I got viral fever in the month of March and after that body pain persisted for around 4 months. I am scared that I might be infected with HIV . I have repeated HIV tests for the past 8 months. So far results were negative only. Only in one lab (in the month of August) they told me ELISA is indeterminate but my Western Blot result came as negative. The pathologist advised me to do Western blot after 3 months. I am totally scared why my ELISA test has come as indeterminate in one laboratory. So I again repeated ELISA in other labs ( in the month of September) and the results have come negative. Also I am repeating try-dot test for the past 9 months and the results were negative so far. Do I still need to worry about HIV?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
MOST QUESTIONS ASKED NOW A DAYS WRE ON SEXUALLITY,STDS ,AIDS,ETC.A GREAT PATIENT BY PART OF DOCTOR COMMUNITY SHOULD BE OBSERVED IN ANSWERING THESE QUESTIONS,
NO QUESTION IS ABSURD,IT ONLY SHOWS IMPROPER EDUCATION ABOUT THESE IMPORTANT MEDICAL ISSUES.THESE TYPE OF QUESTIONS ARE OFTEN ASKED BY ADOLESCENCE AND REFUSAL OF THERE QUERY MAY LEAD TO ACCUMULATION OF INADEQUATE AND WRONG INFORMATION BY OTHER MEANS.
AIDS OR ACQUIRED IMMUNE DEFICIENCY SYNDROME IS A VIRAL DISEASE DUE TO UNSAFE SEXUAL CONTACTS&FAULTY INTRAVENOUS TECHNIQUE TRANSMITTED FROM ALREADY DISEASED ,IF ELISA WHICH IS HIGHLY CONFORMATORY IS NEGATIVE ,NO CHANCE OF ANY SUCH INFECTION WHATSOEVER.
Answered: Sat, 24 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Hello
Welcome to Healthcare magic.
After having so many tests negative including Elisa and western blot you neednot worry but if you are so scared you may get a HIV PCR test done for confirming .
Elisa is not a confirmatory test or specific test , hence the result indeterminate wil hold no value if western blot at the same time was negative.you need not repeat test so many times, ideally only after 6mths so that if a person is in the window period and tests negative, it can be confirmed after 6mths.
In your case, you have already completed 9mths , so most likely you are safe.
Thank you
Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Arun Kumar's  Response
Hi Kalai,

Thanks for posting your query,

I understand your concern.

As per your information you are doing absolutely fine. There is no need to do so many tests. As per rule HIV test has to be done in 6 months interval. It is done so to avoid window period. If I am not offending you I will give one tricky idea to solve your problem. I just suggest you to donate blood every 6 months. By that you can get your test done every 6 months and you have a chance to serve the humanity.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available for your fallow up query, if any.

Wishing you good health.

Take care.

Regards,
Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor