Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

How to get rid of chicken pox scar on face and what could be the cost?

I am a 40 year old female living in Chennai. I had a severe attack of chicken pox 3 weeks back and have recovered now. I now have more than 50 dark spots on my face alone, and have about 200 dark spots all over my body. These dark spots are are not deep. As suggested by a doctor on this site I am using Kojivit cream and Sun Cross UVA cream for the past one week. I am indeed worried whether these dark sports would go off and wonder whether I should go in for any laser treatment for removing these spots on my face, at this stage. Kindly advise me on this, and if you would suggest laser treatment, please also suggest a good clinic providing this treatment in Chennai, how long will it take for a complete cure and the approximate cost for the same.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  511
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi!vidya v,
Welcome to healthcareMagic forum,
Since its only 3wks that you had chicken pox,you should let all the lesions completely heal .At this moment you should only use a sunscreen daily esp for face.You can continue kojivit if you want.Don't peel off the skin from the lesions ,let them heal on its own.As far as laser are concerned,you should wait for at least a month or two more.If you see any depressed lesions on face then you can go in for lasers.Till then you should take all precautions from direct sunlight.If you land up with depressed lesions on face then you can go for fractional laser either co2 or erbium laser.You might require 3-4 sessions of the same.Cost depends upon the number of lesions you have.
take care,
Answered: Thu, 24 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor