Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

How to get rid of Codeine cough syrup addiction?

ONE OF MY FRIEND ADDICTED TO CODIENE CAUGH SYRUP FROM LAST 3 YEARS.NOW HE WANTS TO GET RIDE OF THIS HORRIBLE LIFE AND HE IS USING SPASMO PROXYVON 5/7 CAPSULES IN A DAY TO ALTER HIS HABIT BECAUSE SOMEWHERE HE CAME TO KNOW THAT SPASMO PROXYVON HAVING LOWER ADDICTIVE NATURE AS COMPARE TO CODIENE AND IT(SP) CAN BE LEAVE BY REDUCING IT S(SP) DOSE.SO I WANT TO KNOW IS MY FRIEND DOING CORRECT OR NOT? AND IF NOT THEN WHAT SHOULD HE DO?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  732
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
what your friend is doing is completely incorrect. as taking spasmo proxyvon without any symptoms is not right. please ask your friend to visit a counsellor who will help him get rid of his habit.
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hi;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Your friend is moving from one addiction to another .If you need to leave a addiction you can do it on you own will with help from a doctor for withdrawal symptoms.Tel him to contact a rehabilitation center where he will get guidance and support to leave his addiction.Please tell him that visiting the rehabilitation center will help him if he is ready to co-operate & by his own will he can come out of this drug habit.
Thanks
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor