Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

How to get rid from extra skin in nose ?

Sir,i have problem of extra skin in my nose.So i have problem breathing.i sneeze tens of times continuously.I undergoes under small operation,it was ok for some time.please give me the permanent solution.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Mar 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  1250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello, welcome to HCM. You are definitely having nasal polyps which can be removed surgically. Regrowth can happen in some cases. You need to take anti histaminics like cetrizine to control sneezing and irritation. Consult a ENT doctor who would be able to guide you further on reducing its effects. Wish you god health.
Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
HI
THERE IS POLYP IN YOUR NOSE WHICH IS ALLERGIC & SURGERY IS NOT INDICATED IN SUCH CASES BUT NOW YOU MUST GO FOR HOMOEOPATHIC TREATMENT TAKE LEMNA MINOR 30 WITH KALI BICHROME 200 FOUR TIMES A DAY IN HALF CUP OF WATER 4 DROPS OF EACH. TAKE SOME HEALTH SUPPLIMENT TO IMPROVE UR IMMUNITY.TAKE STEAM TWICE WITH TINCTURE IODINE OR TERPENTINE OIL 5-6 DROPS .
GET WELL SOON
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You may have had a polyp in your nose before. It is sometimes associated with allergy. You can take over the counter antihistamines for relief. Avoid going near gardens, trees, smoke, pollution. Use handkerchief while going through these areas. Avoid exposure to cold as well. Keep warm all the time. Drink warm fluids. Consult your ENT Doctor to examine you and put you on required good available treatment.
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Dear Amit

You might be suffering for allergy thats why you get bouts of sneezing. Regarding extra skin in nose is impossible to get you might have got nasal polyp which is due to allergy. Consult ENT specialist lit him have look inside your nose using Nasal endoscopy if it is small will resolve by medication and too large then you have to undergo surgery.

cheers,
Answered: Sat, 3 Sep 2011
  User's Response
hello p"t
welcome to "HealthcareMagic"forum
after opration if problum will be regenerate.that is recurency of skin.we suggested to u.meet E.N.T. with lesser specilist.they should be done.
Answered: Sat, 26 Mar 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor