Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

How to get cure from Hsv 1 transmission ?

Hi, blood tests have confirmed I have hsv1, but I do not have hsv2. I have never had any lesions or blisters but other genital symptoms such as tingling on left side and mild muscle pains in groin and leg. Also don t remember ever having a cold sore . If my partner has been exposed to hsv1 in the past, will his antibodies protect him from contracting either orally or genitally?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  275
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
HSV spreads through multiple sexual contacts.
Your partners antibodies wont protect you
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor