Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

How to cure motility evaluation results in semen analysis?

Good Day. My Semen analysis result is the following: PH - 8; Volume - 1.0ml; Liquefaction - incomplete after 3 hours; Total sperm count - 5 mln/ml; Normal Sperms - 60%; Abnormal - 40%; Morphology - 50% or more with normal morphology; Motility after 1 hour - 25% or more with rapid forward progressive Motility (A), (As per WHO Criteria) 50% or more with total forward progressive motility (A+B). Motility evaluation after liquefaction 0.5 hour (None); 1 hour (none) How can I treat my problem?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query

Your semen analysis is suggestive of severe oligo and mild asthenospermia.
I would advise you to get a hormonal assay of Serum FSH, LH and Testosterone done.
I would also advise you to get an ultrasound doppler of the scrotum to rule out the presence of varicocoele.

A combination of drugs including clomiphene citrate, Co-enzyme Q10, Lycopene and other antioxidants should be used as first line of therapy. You can assess the response by a semen analysis after a month.

I hope i have answered your query
Dr Vineet Malhotra
Answered: Sat, 7 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
your semen analysis report is not within normal limits .
you need a consultation with surgeon and a check up to rule out or presence of any condition like varicocoel,hydrocoel,hernia etc .that may be reason of poor motility and count .
any addiction like tobacco is to be stopped
you can take medicine like co enzyme q 10,lycopene,zn,levo carnitine singly or in combinations .
medicines are available and to be taken as advised by doctor
hope you get result of treatment
Answered: Sat, 7 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor