Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

How to cure chest pain? Taking iron injection for low iron. Family history of heart attacks

hi in my family we have a huge history of heart problems , many family members dying from heart attacks. im 18 however last year and this year been getting severe chest pain and had a ultrasound of heart all was good doc said i should see cardioologist but i wasnt too sure if i needed to. i had low iron and she said pain could be because of that so i had iron injections however pain is still occurs. if im laying on my back for example and breathe in i get a quick sharp stapping pain in the heart area or if i bend down . my height is 166cm and i way about 55kilos. however im very unfit i dont do any exercise . can you pls help? thankyou
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

I am Dr.Omer and I am here to help you with your query

YES low iron does causes pain the chest pain as PLUMMER VINSON SYNDROME

I think you are female? and in female low iron due to periods is common.

Long duration low iron can cause stomach problems with webs in your food tube.

If youur echo is normal? or if your heart has mild mitral valve problem i would suggest to do a ETT , because of strong heart attacks in your family , and when that is normal you need to go to gastroenterologist for PV syndrome for endoscopy.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor