Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

How to confirm a real pregnancy and a molar pregnancy ?

Hai , i am 28 years old, I had PCOD problem . So that i was taking treatment to conceive , In the 4th cycle i was pregnant . I went for ultra sound at 7th week doctor told me it shows 2 sac may be multiple pregnancy but no heart beat so you come to next week . The week doctor told me it may be molar pregnancy. after that i had a DNC (aug 26th 2011)... after that am taking regular HCG test and scan. My Utreus , and endometrium thickness was normal. oct 1st My HCG level was 1.2.In november i had a missed period .i had taken a pregnancy test .the result was Positive , i was bleed (one drop) on 50th day (Nov 27th) . I went for a ultra sound scan . It shows nothing . That time MY HCG is 3000. next week( Dec 6 ) HCG is 64 . this time i had a sever abdomen pain . a small tissue like a sac 2.5 inch came out with my bleeding . Whether it is molar pregnancy or pregnancy or not ? after 28 days my next period is came (Dec 25th ) My Question is When i try to conceive ? Now My HCG level is zero
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jan 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  385
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
No,that was not a molar pregnancy...
you can conceive now....start taking tab folic acid once daily...and whenever you miss your period...have HCG done on two succesive days...with a transvaginal scan after 15 days of your missed period....
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor