Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

How to confirm HIV triod test?

I had unprotected anal sex four years ago....... I tested after four years with hiv tridot and the first test was resulted in two dots on tridot dot on control.and one dot on hiv-2 ...and again the test was repeatee to confirm so the second time came with one dot on control. question ia why there were two dots in the first tridot test?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Dear Jazzpunjabi8857
Thanks for your query
HIV tridot test is a very sensitive (~100%) and specific test (~95%) for HIV, that is it can detect accurately who are having HIV antigens and also a positive test definitely means that person is having infection of HIV. It is a rapid screening test.
Screening test means test used to rapidly screen the population so some times false positive results may be observed some times.
You had unprotected intercourse about 4 years back, I want to know whether you are having any clinical features?
you have checked twice, first time it was with one dot on control and one on HIV2, it means that test was positive for HIV2, but it may be false positive.
In reconfirmation there was only on dot on control and no dots on HIV 1, HIV2 so its negative. As I have already told you that its a screening test it can detect HIV with reliability but positive test does not always means AIDS.
I think you are well and if you still want to check further then go for P24 antigen assay and WESTERN BLOT tests which are more specific and easily declare you negative.
All the best and take care
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor