Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

How to avoid a pregnancy if i had a sex on the 14th day of my period ?

hi sir/mam , i have sex on 14 day --of my start of period and taken a levonorgestrel tablet BP 1.5 mg (misstake pill) 42 hours later ,,so what is the chances to avoid pregency? hi sir/mam , i have sex on 14 day --of my start of period and taken a levonorgestrel tablet BP 1.5 mg (misstake pill) 42 hours later ,,so what is the chances to avoid pregnant? or i am 100% safe to avoid pregnant in this time? age --22 years , female , no medical history or any treatment history.
Asked On : Tue, 10 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  315
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello
welcome to health care magic
welll after your unprotected course u need to take pils and u have taken that with in 72 hours n u have taken before 42 hours
so i think its sure u will not have pregnency
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sheetal's  Response
Hi,

Misstake is an emergency contraceptive pill which is effective in preventing pregnancy if taken within 72 hours of unprotected sexual intercourse. Since you have taken the pill 42 hours after unprotected sex, you are not likely to get pregnant.
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor